Scoil: Cloch Bhuaile

An Chlochbhuaile Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the children except three face a wall one is the colour-man and she gives a colour to all the children. One is the angel and the other the devil. The angel knocks at the colour-man's back and she says, "Knock, Knock, Knock" The colour-man says "Who comes here" and the angel answers "An angel of the Cross". The colour-man says "What do you want?" The angel says "A Ribbon". The colour-man says "What colour?" The angel says "Brown", and if anybody, had that colour. the devil hunts her to the wall and if she is caught before she reaches the wall she is a devil and if she is not caught she is an angel. Then they have a pull to see which would win.
    Peggie Healy
    Cathair Dhúnaigh, Co. Chorcaí