Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Match-making means the making of marriage by parents for a daughter or son. All the old customs have practically died out. At one time a match took weeks and often months to finish between bargaining for the land and the stock and house and the cattle and often a match was broken for the simplest thing. I heard of a match that was broken over a pair of carriage-lamps.
    The father of the boy goes to the house of the girl, and of course takes with him a bottle of whiskey. In the house a substantial meal is in readiness when everything is arranged, this meal is eaten by both parties this is called the gander.
    Then they talk about the marriage and thus draw down the subject Namely, the fortune the girl is to receive and they argue over the subject for hours until both of them are satisfied, then they take a good drink.
    Then the couple go around inviting
    Joan Griffin