Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a lonely pass called Maume which is at the extreme end of Muisire mt. which is S.E of the town. This pass was also used by the farmers on their way to the butter-market in Cork, but on no account would they pass it by night. If a traveller did not reach it in time in the evening he stayed at a neighbouring farmer's house overnight and started on the journey over the pass at day-break next morning.
    A second pass leads from Mt. Leader the top of Clara, as well as many other less important ones. These were the paths used by the people when going to hear Mass on the side of Clara Mountain during the Penal days.
    There is a 3rd. fairly important path leading from the town-land of Clara and it leads up to a rock in the mountain. It is now used by people
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí