Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Co. Cork and he brought the blind man with him in a visit to Cum Loghain House. They went on horseback to the well. On the first day after paying the round the blind man asked is that graveI. On the second day he asked is that a horse. On the third day he was cured. Hence the waters are especially good for sight.
    This is the story heard by James D O Sullivan born about 1876 from the oldest member of his family in his childhood days. SLÁINE. Is in the middle of a rocky field in the Kilmeady district it is one of the oldest wells in the parish. People make rounds there for sick cattle and they take the water home to sprinkle over the sick animals.
    Kitty Callanan
    An Tulaigh, Co. Chorcaí