Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into ruins and there are no traces of it to be seen there now. There was a fort near it and the people called it his garden. It was a thatched house.
    There were seven houses at the foot of Clara Mountain. They were very poor people who lived in them. One of the houses is standing still and John Cronin is living in it now. All the rest of them have fallen into ruins and there are no traces of them to be seen. Jeremiah Casey owns the land where the six other houses were. The old people died in each of them and their children went to foreign countries to earn their living.
    There were two schools in Claramore in olden times. One in my Grandfather's home, and one in Johnie Cronins home.
    The Murphy name is the most common in Claramore. There are four different Murphy families there. There are nineteen different families in Claramore.
    In Dan Riordans land in ballydaly a little stream rises and flows through Thomas Murphy's land and then there are a few marshy fields in Michael Murphys
    Clárach Mór, Co. Chorcaí
    Nora Mary Murphy