Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    broke out in horses and every horse in the district died. But there was one farmer who had a horse-shoe over the stable-door and it [?] saved his horses.
    Pigs are the most vulgar of all animals and there are many strange stories told about them. Once a pig belonging to a farmer strayed away from the farm-hosue and reached a fort in which there was a hole leading to another fort she fell in and began to roar. Other pigs that heard her broke away from their stys and went to where they thought the roaring came from, and fell in with her but none of them were never seen again. The fairies were seen there that night, feasting on roast pork.
    Goats usually stay on the mountains in caves. Sheep also stay on the mountains, when the sheep are seen up high it is the sign of good weather, and when they are seen at the bottom it is a sign of rain.
    There are different calls for each animal such as "suck suck" to the calves. ho! ho! to the cows and bon bon to the pigs.
    There was a woman moving from one
    Mary Corkery