Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    opposite side of the building. The suspected ghosts followed them shouted and tried to make themselves known but all in vain because the poor heartless creatures were certain they were real ghosts. The two Englishmen returned to the O Keeffes but related nothing of the experience.
    Everything was very peaceful untill Jack Malhooney's gang arrived and nearly knocked down the castle in relating what they saw but the two Englishmen did not pretend a word.
    The O Keeffes became furious and said that they never heard or saw the likes before but the men persisted that it was true. It ended however in a fight between the O Keeffes and Malhooney's crowd.
    The latter quitted the castle immediatly and told all the people that the O Keeffes castle at the Boínn was haunted. They aroused the interest of the people so they believed them and say also that is a chief reason why the O Keeffes left Drom Socán castle.
    Margaret O' Leary
    Goirtín na Feannóige, Co. Chorcaí