Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They have a timber vessel for taking out the butter. They drink the buttermilk. It is very good. There is a story told about butter making. One day a woman was making butter her neighbour came in and asked her for a seed of fire and she gave it to her. There was a tailor in the house and he threw a seed of fire into a bucket of water. The woman came twice again and the tailor threw two seeds of fire into the bucket.
    By that time the woman that was making the butter had finished. She noticed she had only half as much butter as usual. She went to the tailor and the tailor told her to go to the bucket and there was three pounds of butter there.
    The neighbour would have taken the butter if he had not put the three seeds into the bucket.
    Peggy O' Connor