Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still come to my home. Some are coming for many years past. They are very poor because they do not save the money they get. Some of them sell things to our parents. They obtain suplies in wholesale shops in Cork.
    These people are welcome, they stay too or three days. They sleep in the kitchen. Sometimes they have food but very often they have not. They except money, food and cloths as alms. They travel in bands on foot and in horse-and carts. The best known of them are "Mary the dog", "Kate Creedon" "Kate Huligan" and the Driscolls. They nearly all come at the same time.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Denis O' Leary