Scoil: An Druipseach

An Druipseach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. Collected from Mort. Kelleher, Dripsey Post Office.
    In 1772, Shandy Hall was purchased from the Colthurst family by George Cross. Grandfather to the late Dr. Cross. His father kept a pack of hounds in Shandy Hall for years and the late Dr. held them for many years after and then handed them over to the Muskerry Hunt club to Sir Richard Barter and he kept them at Myshal House.
    Dr. Cross was hanged for the poisoning of his wife on the 10th January 1888 after held at Cork Assizes which lasted four days. In December '88 the Court of Chancery took possession of Shandy hall immediately after his hanging and farmed it for five years. It was sold to the late Mr. Patrick Murphy father of the present owner Patrick Quarry Murphy.
      1. filíocht
    2. am