Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Championship of Munster for the 120 yds hurdle race. Jerry Duggan of St. Patrick's Terrace was one of Ireland's best long distance runners and was selected to represent Cork City and County on two occasions at London where he acquitted himself with great credit being the 6th man to finish and the first man for Cork.
    Blarney also possessed great hurlers and were one of the first to establish a club under the Gaelic Athletic Association and were runners-up for the Co. Championship about 58 years ago being beaten by Aghabolloge after a great game.
    Blarney was famous for its industry in years gone by. Several paper Mills were in operation, as many as four being working at the Shournagh Road and these gave employment to large numbers. Clay pipes were also made in Blarney and in recent years when a sand Quarry was being opened in Monacnappa some of those were discovered by the workmen and were the centre of great interest.
    Peggy O' Brien
    Thomas Ingerton