Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (d) When crows leave their rookery and try to fly away, but come back again, it is a sign of of bad weather; (e) when crows & swallows are flying high we shall have fine weather; when they fly low, it is a sign of bad weather; (f) when donkeys bray it means rain is coming, (g) when hens run towards their shelters it is a sign of rain.
    Natural Features:- (a) When we can't see Garvagh it's a sign of rain. (b) Dust blowing along the road is a sign of rain to come.
    Smoke:- (a) When smoke blows down the chimney it is a sure sign of rain, (b) when the smoke ascends straight from the chimney it is a sign of good weather.