Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a stone. When the fox came near he threw the stone at him with such force that it passed right through his body, like a bullet.
    In spite of his enormous strength Matty was not very big and usually rode a donkey, keeping a stone in his hand to urge on the donkey.
    There was an R. I. C. sergeant in Blarney who did not like him and seeing him pass the barrack one day and using the stone on the donkey he sent a new R. I. C. man who did not know Matty, to arrest him. This man fancied himself and tried to bully Matty. The latter calmly got off his donkey, caught the policeman by the collar of his coat, lifted him up dumped him over the Square wall opposite Coffey's Hotel into a hole of mud and water. Matty then walked off and heard no more about it!
    Whenever a horse failed to pull a load, and Matty happened to be near, the horse was taken out, and Matty went between the shafts and pulled the load, with perhaps a little help from the others. Finally he strained himself pulling a
    Tom Hallissey
    Baile na Cágaí, Co. Chorcaí