Scoil: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 6717)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great snowfall about forty years ago, in the year 1898. The snow began to fall late in the evening and continued all that night and part of the next day.
    Early in the evening the wind was blowing hard and the frost was still on the ground from the night before. When the wind rose it drifted the snow and it was ten to twenty feet deep in parts of the country.
    My Grandfather told me that they had to cut a passage in the snow through the yard to drive the cattle in.
    This snowfall took place on the 27th of February. Some of the roads around Blarney were completely blocked. In many parts of the country sheep were buried in the snow.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mícheál Ó Murchadha