Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made with a pen-knife near one end. A number of little opes can be made if desired along the side and the result will be a fife.
    In much the same way as the Whistler another plaything called the Deóchán is made. A coínlín is got from corn and below a ring a slit is made with a pen-knife. There can be only one ring and this is above the slit.
    A sound similar to that produced by the Deóchán is also obtained from a strong blade of grass when held rigidly between the thumbs of both hands and then blowing through. The length of the Deóchán is about 3½ or 4 inches.
    The Bow and Arrow can be made from the ribs of an umbrella. About fifteen ribs are closely bound together. They are then bent in the shape of a curve and a strong cord is tied from one end to the other, so that there is a spring with the ribs & cord. This part is called the bow. A piece of stick is then placed on the cord. The ribs are caught with the left hand and the cord & stick are pulled back with the right. The stick is then left go and the force of the bow then shoots out the arrow.
    Michael Jones