Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    quarry-man of Meelin is Jeremiah O'Keeffe and the following are the names of the Benches in the Meelin Quarries given to me by this old man.
    The benches in all the quarries lie in the same order but it is of interest to note that while they are separated by only the smallest distance; the public road in a few cases, they all lie at different levels.

The following are the names of the benches in the Meelin Quarries. They are given in ascending order starting as low down as is possible to work under ordinary circumstances - that is the Glass Bench. This bench is considered the lowest of use by quarry-men. Under it are three benches of flint which is not very valuable stone.
    I have got all the information relating to the quarries from an old quarryman:- Jeremiah O'Keeffe, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork. He is now (1938) 69 years of age and worked constantly in the quarries for the greater part of his life.
    The names of the Benches are given on the following pages starting with the Glass Bench until those on top of the quarry are reached.
    Jeremiah O' Keeffe