Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each other and are about seven miles north of Meelin. The McAuliffes of Knockscovane and Gooseberry hill are buried in Springfield while some members of the Noonan family are buried in Kileacolehane.
    The McAuliffes of Meelin are buried in Clonfert.
    Occasionally there are funerals from this parish to Kilmeen (near Kanturk) and to such places as far distant as Kiskeam, Drishane and even to Abbeyfeale, Co Limerick.
    A great number of tombstones in all the fore mentioned Graveyards were made here in Meelin. The old stones were of the flag type e.g. [small sketch of headstone] and the inscription was usually written in no symmetrical order. Nowadays the Celtic Cross is the design most in use.
    The people are usually buried facing the entrance, such is the custom at any rate in Clonfert and Rockchapel graveyards.
    Graves are not made on Mondays in this locality. The ground would be 'reddened' on Sunday & then completed on Monday. It is considered wrong to make a grave on Monday.