Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

districts locally.
    The farmers here generally keep their bulls housed at night all the year round. One reason for this is for safety purposes as the bulls of late years are apt to be very cross and may do very great damage if allowed to roam at will. Another reason is that some people may bring cows at night secretly to the bull and such a practice is looked upon with no small amount of disfavour. It is considered very unlucky for the owners of the bull if he were 'stole' by anyone.
    When a mare foals the 'cover' around the foal is not thrown away nor buried like that of other animals but it is kept on the collar-braces which join the rafters of the stable. It is quite a common thing to see a number of such 'covers' in the stables of the locality. A four-leafed shamrock is believed to grow in the place where a mare foals.
    The foregoing information was obtained from my own knowledge and intercourse with the local people. Diarmuid De Brúin, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork.
    Teangacha
    Diarmuid De Brún