Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a plentiful supply of water in the farmyard to wash the interals. Straw is also used for this purpose as they must be thoroughly cleansed because it is with those interals the puddings are made later.
    When the pig is perfectly cold after killing which takes a period of almost a whole day she is cut-up into pieces and some of the bones are taken out. Some strips of lean meat are cut from the breast of the pig and a plate-ful of these or so is given to some of the neighbours especially those who help at the killing and salting of the pig are among the first to get a 'griscin'
    The 'salting' is done on the night of the day following that of the killing and the neighbours give a 'hand' at this also. A plentiful supply of salt is rubbed on to each piece and then they are carefully laid in and packed in a barrel which has been previously scalded and washed for the purpose. A plentiful layer of salt is put at the bottom of the meat-barrel & a few pieces of cipins or sticks to keep the meat from the bottom. The meat is then put on - skin downwards and well packed between with small pieces & all chinks packed with salt. Pickle is added after a couple of days if it doesn't rise of its own accord in the barrel. Some people put some brown - sugar through meat to sweeten it.