Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birds are interesting not only in plumage and in song, but also in the nests they make and the eggs they lay. The are wonderful architects. The following are the birds that are most commonly found in this district :- The cuckoo, swallow, corn-crake,- all which migrate - and the lark, thrush, blackbird, robin, wren, yellowhammer, greenlinnet, chaffinch, sparrow, jackdaw, crow, wagtail and hawk.
    The cuckoo builds no nest but lays her eggs in small bird's nests. The swallow's nest is usually constructed in a barn eave or the house eave, it is made of mud on the outside and lined with feathers, she lays about five eggs. Corncrakes build their nests in tall grass, the nest is a large one made of moss, she lays twelve eggs of a blueish colour.
    A larks nest is situated in the
    Joan O' Riordan