Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. I have heard three short stories in connection with the famine :-
    1) There was a farmer there long ago and he had two farms, but he used only keep one cow during the winter. He used always keep her tied to the door before milking. One night about eight o'clock, he went out to milk the cow but she was not there. He went straight to the barrack and the Police went in search of the cow. After having journeyed a few miles they met a man driving the cow before him. After questioning him in connection with the cow, one of the Police said "that he would not arrest him.
    But the man instead of being thankful, got angry and said that if he did not arrest him he would report him.
    It was how the man was very
    1. am