School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A “súgan” is made from a strong kind of hay by twisting. At one end of the “súgan” an "eye" - or a loop is formed from the hay, and a little stick is attached to the other end. The “súgan” is then placed on the cows hind-legs and the stick is passed through the "eye" to keep the tying in place. "Spancels" are considered to posses great charm in increasing or decreasing the milk or butter fat especially at May Eve. Some people believe if a spancle is drawn through the sleeping-field of the cattle on May Eve, the product of the year will go to the person who does so.
    The stable is a slated building well ventilated (as horses always require fresh air with a manger into which the fodder is put. Working horses
    Catherine Browne
    Mr T. Browne