Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cows are tied by means of bails or "stalls" a kind of wooden railing with two standing stakes for each cow. Between these stakes the cow puts its head and a large staple fastened on top keeps it in position. One of these stakes moves to and fro when loosned in a grove called a "tongue" to allow the cow to be let out. A plank is fastened to the bottom of the stall to keep the fodder from falling out.
    Other cows are tettered by means of linked chains which pass from a wooden plank round the cows neck and allows much more freedom, than the "stall" type. All cow-sheds are called "stalls" locally.
    When cows are cross or difficult to milk they are "spanscelled" by means of a soft rope or a “súgan”.
    Catherine Browne
    Mr T. Browne