Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

the last car to the church and leave in the first.
    The bride and bridegroom are not supposed to meet on the wedding day, until they meet in the church.
    Gold and silver is given to the bride at the marriage service. The ring is the gold and the silver is generally a coin, which the bride must always keep. It is usually made into a brooch.
    When giving an engagement ring the luckiest stone is thought to be diamonds, emeralds are very unlucky.
    The bridegroom should be the first to kiss the bride after the marriage service, and after the bridegroom, the best man.
    A bride should not make her own wedding dress or wedding cake.
    The bridegroom should be waiting for the bride at the church.
    An old shoe is tied to the bride's car or thrown after it when leaving the house, for good luck Confetti or rice is also thrown after the newly married couple.
    Holy water is sprinkled on the bride, as she goes out on the door-step, when leaving for the church.
    Margaret O Connor
    Patrick Sullivan