Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    country, so that Biddy and her box of commodities, caused as much commotion when she arrived, as the winning of the Sweep would now.
    The neighbours came to the house that night and they all fixed themselves round the fire, listening to "Biddy" tell the news.
  2. Until about five years ago, there was a very old man coming round this district and he used to stay at our house. His name was John O Doherty. He was found dead by the road-side one morning, about 5 years ago, near Tralee
    He sold laces, hairpens and safety- pens and some were bought from him in every house. The people gave him the price for them and also some alms. He always said a number of prayers for the people of the house before he left. He was a good and very holy man. You would hear no bad language from him.
    We used love to see him coming for he spent the night story-telling and telling the news. Few papers reached Rockchapel those days. The neighbours used come in and spent hours listening to old John, round the fire.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Ita O Shea