Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12320)

Glais an Choinlín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (was) saw the light for the second time, but this time he thought it was surely the 'good people' and he went home. Next morning when he came to school per usual, he found everything in its proper place and untouched, just as he had left them the evening before.
    In 1884 when this school was built, a family came to live in the old one. One night, the door could not be kept closed and the woman of the house got up to close it. When she had it closed, it again flung open and she was taken up and landed in the middle of the floor; she got up and retired to bed and left the door open all that night.
  2. Blueford Townland.
    This townland is east of Glashakinleen and along the eastern edge of Blueford is a small glen called Glashnacuchalee, and along this valley fully eighty years ago there was heard a man crying, night after night. It was said that the man was doing penance after death for having drowned a child in a bog-hole in this glen.
    One night, a number of men decided to go
    An tÁth Gorm, Co. Chorcaí