Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12320)

Glais an Choinlín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Wm Kennedy postman aforementioned told me that in the townland of Kilarry near Banteer a man named Flynn was returning home late at night and met what appeared to him to be a very thin pig.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    met what appeared to him to be a very thin pig, he threw stones at it and when he got home he fell ill and ate no bite of food for seven years, after which period of time he got quite well again.
    Wm Kennedy's father says he knew Flynn.

Mrs Biddy Casey told me that there are three graveyards around this district, Kilmacow, Kilmeen and Kilcorcoran.
    Whenever a person is buried in any one of the graveyards a drum is heard in the two others that day and night.
    There is a graveyard near Castleisland named Kilsorcan and there are headstones to be seen in the river yet.
    It is said that there were people quarrelling about some graves and one night it moved from one side of the river to the other side and some headstones were dropped and are still to be seen in the river.
    Biddy Casey

Mrs Biddy Lane lived long ago near a kiln north of Taur.