Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    No regular payment was given to the teachers as they were not paid by the government, but by the parents of the children. Their pay usually consisted of their remaining in the pupils houses for some time, and they were also given potatoes and on rare occasions bread. and other farm produce as the farmers were not very wealthy their chief living being obtained from the cultivation of the soil.
    These school's were never taught in the same places fearing there would be a raid made by the yoemen as in those times the teacher's were often hunted down but this did not prevent them from holding schools as they used go to the farmer's houses and carry on school there. School attendance was not compolsory in those days as the act was not passed and they did not even know what police were.
    The children had no desks to sit on so they were happy enough sitting on some stones. or the bark of any near by tree. The teacher had no blackboards it was by word of mouth he taught them which was not so easy but still they took interest in it and educated themselves and became fluent scholars afterwards
    Most of these schools were held in Newmarket which is in the Barony of Duhallow.
        1. foirgnimh