Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    month of the year and a calf market every Thursday during the season. The season for calves starts about March and ends about June.
    There is an old custom about the sale of cattle which is still in practice, when a person buys cattle and pays for them in cash they are supposed to get back some small amount of the money, this money is called "The luck penny."
    In the olden times feather dealers used to roam about the country buying feathers, they also bought rags and jam jars. They were seemingly a very leisurely people but always did a profitable business. In those days they travelled by horse and spring cart, but now they travel by lorry and get about much more quickly and all the leisure and banter of the old times is forgotten in the bustle.
        1. trádáil
    Nula Ní Neill