Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors now in the district. They both work in their own homes They never stock cloth. Cloth is not spun nor woven locally nowadays but it was in olden times. There was a weaver living in the Scarteen Road namely, Thomas Sheehan. People wore clothes made locally long ago.
    The are old sayings connected with tailors. "It takes nine tailors to make a man." "Strike a light there is a tailor in the ashes." The tailor uses a machine, pressing iron, measure tape, a needle and cotton for tacking purposes. He has a special thimble without any bottom.
    Shirts and cloth were made from the flax grown locally. Socks and stockings are knitted locally. There are many knitting machines in the district. The thread is not spun locally nowadays but it was in former times.
    Children wear a St. Bridget's cloak
    Eibhlin Ní hÍceada