Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The freemasons could not go on with the meeting and they knew that there was somebody watching They searched the room and found the lady in the wardrobe. Her name was Miss Aldworth
    If she did not join them they would take her life, so they cut her fingers and placed on her other hand on one of her fingers a ring with the masonic emblem in it to show that she was loyal to them. They used to come three times a year to Aldworths court from all parts and Orange men from the North to hold meetings.
    The lady who was caught was engaged to be married to a gentleman in the army, who was at that time in India. She had to break her engagement because once a freemason a lady can not marry but men can because they would not trust the lady to marry with her secrets. Her photo was hung in the picture gallery and her stockings and shoes were preserved in a glass-case. The last
    Caitlin Ní Bhroin
    Mrs Shine