Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eggs are very much associated with the working of piseogs. A Good Friday laid egg deemed specially efficacious in achieving the purpose sought. Meet a party whose potato crop is not up to expectations, or whose Cattle are diseased, or in whose home there is much, Sickness and he will at once tell you "how could it be otherwise didn't he find eggs in his garden and in his hay winds" The times most favourable for the exercise of pishoges were ever believed to be May eve and May Morning. In parts of the County Limerick and even of Tipperary, at the present day farmers remain watching their Spring wells or rather the Spring wells in their lands at those times. On May Eve they will remain up until a man appointed mounted on a white horse, comes along, blesses the water, passes a drink thereof round and hands a bucketful to the land owner. He is accompanied as he goes along by the Several farmers whose Spring's he is supposed to render innocuous to the enchantment of witchery.
    Máire T. Ní Ailinn
    Mr D.J. Murphy