Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be heard clearly it is a sign of good weather, but when it is hard to hear the river it is a sign of bad weather
    A good omen of good weather is when the smoke goes straight up, but when it comes down round the yard it is a bad omen.
    A good sign of weather is when salt is very wet it is a it is a a sign of bad weater, but when it is very dry, it is a sign of good weather. Also if the flags in the kitchen are wet it is a sign of wet weather but when they are very dry it is an omen of good weather. When a torey top opens out it's cones it is a sign of good weather, but when it closes up it's cones it is a bad omen of the weather. If the morning is wet and the cock crows it is a sign it will clear. If the moon is lying on its back it is the sign of bad weather, and when it is standing up straight it is a sign of good weather.
    When the sooth falls from the chimney and salt meat gets wet and drops
    Walter Verling