Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

house.
    There was a tan-yard behind Mr. Fitzgibbon's house in New St. When a farmer would kill a cow he would bring the skin to the man in the tan-yard and he would make leather out of it. There is no trace of the tan-yard there now because Mr. Fitzgibbon built out-houses there.
    There was a spinner in Lismire, and her name was Elly Cushin. She use to spin the wool for all the farmers around there. She is live yet and has her spining wheel, but she dose'nt spin at tall now.
    There was weaving carried on Derrygallon. The man's was Mr O Connor
    Candles are made from the fat of cows. The fat is first melted and put into a mould with a cotton string in the centre and left cool and harden about an hour. It is then slightly heated and slipped out of the mould. Candles are also made by dipping a cotton thread
    Sean Murphy