School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    but that a hundred pounds must go for masses for myself and I would like this money to be immediately given to me so that I can hand it to the Priest myself. This was done, the result was that the stranger made a hundred and twenty pounds by his cleverness.
  2. An Old Local Song

About a row I will tell you now between a woman and a man.

About a row I will tell you now between a woman and a man, she told him very quickly how the times were getting on, while some had gold and silver and as many notes as pence and others in the world too they had very little sense, and that is the way from day to day the world I'm sure, while some are rolling in riches and more are very poor.
    When you go to the market, Paddy, to sell yur potatoes, oats and hay and when you meet your comrade boys you are sure to get drunk that very day, the publican will welcme you being sure to get the pence well known the drunkard now, he has but very little sense, and that is the way from day to day the world goes I'm sure while some are rolling in riches and more are very poor.
    If you rise a row within his shop the police he will call and to the barrack you will go, then you are sure to get a summons to appear the next court day, was he
    Mary Hartigan
    Cnoc na Sceiche, Co. Chorcaí