Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high. People said that the leipreachan was a shoemaker. Attempts were made to catch him, but with no result.
    I was once told a story about a leipreachan who met a poor man, and told him that he would give him a bag of gold and a new house if he did something in return for him. When the man returned he found the new house, and the bag of gold. This man got so rich that he sent his son to college.
    After a time the man said he would build a summer-house, but the leipreachan said, that if he would, everything he gave him would vanish. The man did not take any notice, but when the summer-house was built, everything he had vanished, and they were poor again. The man never saw the leipreachán
    Donal O' Connor
    Mr Pierce O' Connor