Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Edward exerted himself vigorously in the ante-tithe war + a short term of imprisonment was the reward of his labours.
    Some time afterwards he was appointed teacher at Glounthone N. S. but his patriotism (exessive in the ciew od the Authorities) revealed itslef in a article entitles "What is repeal Papa? and published in the nation - Poor Walsh was dismissed ABout this time he made several prose contributions to Old Dublin Penny Journal. folk tales _ such as St Lateren and Daniel OLeary.
    Next we find him teaching school in Tureen a few miles from Cappo-gain - Here he fell to wooing - and here he wrote one of his prettiest love Sonfs ("No chraobhin Cnó) My Nut brown maiden - dedicated to Miss Power the daughter of a gardener in the locality
    "My heard is far from Liffeys tide + Dublin town
    It strays beyond the Southern side of Cnoc Maol donn