School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a rock situated in the highest point of Ruhillmore in Taedie Dan's filed. It is about eight feet high and twelve feet in circumference. It is supposed to be placed there in very former ages by Fionn Mac Cumhal the captain of the Fianna. It is said that he lived for some time between Ruhillmore and Droumscarra. It is said that one day, Fionn was feasting with another chieftain. They wanted to know which of them was the strongest. They were to throw the rock over Fionn's house and were to be in the other side in time to catch it coming down.
    Fionn had his turn and he was in time to catch it. The other chieftain had his turn and the rock landed there before he was at the other side of the house. The print of five fingers are plainly to be seen it it.
    Kathleen O'Keeffe,
    Ruhill,