Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native townland is called Glounalougha or by the modern name of Lake Vale. It derived its name from a lake which is still to be seen there, but it is now covered with grass. There are twenty families in the x of which the greater number of them are farmers. This townland is in the division of Kilmeen and in the Barony of Duhallow. The most original name in the townland are the Cliffords. This family owned the greater portion of the land and they were the first settlers in the townland of Glounalougha.
    The general type of houses in this district were the three roomed thatched buildings. In latter years where those houses have gone into disrepair people have availed of the Government Grant to build two storey slated houses. These houses can be seen here and there through the District. The thatched houses were built of stone and lime and sand and the thatch consisted of long rushes and scollops. The better class people used reed instead of rushes.
    Reed was the dryed stalk left when the grain was taken from the wheat. In
        1. foirgnimh