Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the thatched houses there was not sufficient accomodation for large families. They generally consisted of three apartments. The lime was got from a limestone quarry which is convenient in a place called Taur. The limestone was converted into lime in the kiln. The sand was obtained from the River Araglen. Some people had thatched houses covered with corrugated iron or sometimes zinc or galvanised.
    For the past eighty years cottages were built by the Government. These cottages consisted of four rooms and were generally kept in repair by the County Board of Health. Apart from these the poorer people built cabins which were made of mud and water mixed together and when this hardened they formed the walls of the houses. Only very few of these are to seen now. There were many of these to be found in this district fifty or sixty years ago but they have now been converted into houses for cattle. In the case of the thatched houses a man around the District had a special profession and he was known as a Thatcher. There are not
        1. foirgnimh
    Gleann an Locha, Co. Chorcaí