Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he shook it and he said it would do for a couple of days at least. Tadhg went to work and it cut the best in the field that day and the following day and at the end of the next day one man would give him five shillings and a new scythe for it and he would not part with it. The fourth day he went and he tried to cut but it refused and he had to buy a new scythe. It is well known that Finian had a charm for edge.
  2. Seán and his brother were both married and lived only a short distance from each other. They were both alike in their rough and uncouth habits. They were monarchs of all they surveyed in their homes and whenever they returned from a fair or meeting somewhat the worse.