Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (a townland about 6 miles to the east) to tell him to look after his horse or if he didn't the horse would be dead in the morning. The father who was listening jumped out of bed. and Máire finished her story or message by saying that if they wanted to save the horse they should trot him up and down the road between two certain points and they should give him a certain drink.
    Her father went out and called two of his brothers and the three went to the stable. They found the horse in a white lather of sweat and ready to drop. They took him out and trotted him as Máire had said and gave him the drink she prescribed and the horse was alright in the morning.
    They had no doubt but the fairies had the horse out that night and that Máire herself was with them.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Mrs Andrew T. Moynihan