Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Bohan heard the following from Patrick Sheehan Knocknagree Co. Cork who died 12 years ago at the age of 85- 86.
    During the famine period a man brought the bodies of his two infants on his back from the north somewhere and went down the old passage towards Nohoval to bury them. He himself was so weak and spent with the hunger that on his return he fell near a fence in the Milleens and died there. He was not discovered for a day and a night. When people found him and recognised him they went to his house and found two more dead bodies in the house. He (Patrick Bohan could not recall the names of the family. Daniel O'Keeffe Shoemaker Knocknagree verified the foregoing and thought that he had heard Patsy Sheehan say Tureen as being the place where the family got 'wiped out"
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)