Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Sunday.
    People are loth to begin any work on Saturdays because it is said that any work that is begun on a Saturday is never finished. People are loth to change from one house to another on Mondays and Fridays, and not alone do they change themselves but also they do not change their animals. When a young child is being sent to school for the first day he or she is rarely sent on Mondays in the district.
    It is said that anything that is planted on Good Friday is sure to grow. In this district potatoes are planted if possible before the fifteenth of May and not before St. Patricks Day.
    The first twelve days of April are referred to as the "Days of the old Cow" because long ago April used not to begin until the twelvth of April. Nowadays these twelve days belong to March and they were borrowed from March as it were to make April even with the rest of the months according to tradition.
    Certain weeks of the year are called "Harvest of the Geese" for instance the four weeks of August because it is then the geese are plucked; the weeks of Christmas because it is then the Geese are killed and the weeks of February because it is then the geese begin to lay.
    Mr Mick Conway
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)