Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

guarded a pass over the river.
    Hugh O Keefe the then owner of the castle was a firm adherent of the Duke of Ormond and an opponent of the Papal Nuncio. For five years after Cromwell's departure from Ireland this Hugh O'Keffee kept up the war as a Teory. His son Daniel had raised a troop of horse at his own charge and fought bravely against Cromwell but retired to Spain and thence came to the King's Standard in France. He was desperately wounded in a seven year service. In the war of 1670 he adhered to King James II and after the defeat of the Boyne he was outlawed and his estate of five thousand acres sold in 1703 among the forfeited lands at Chichester House Dublin. The buyers were the Hollow Blades Company.
    In the year 1910 before the late rising of 1916 the property and castle were owned by Mr. Wm. Leader. The walls of the old towers at the four angles were then four feet thick. On S. and N. sides buildings had been erected against the old walls, a house on the N. side was occupied by Mr. Leader's steward. The range on the S. side were stables. The gate-ways were at E. and W. sides. The yard was cobbled paved, the walls about twenty feet high were crenulated at E. and W. sides. Towards the S. side of the enclosure in old times there was a well. Local tradition has it that treasure was thrown
    An tAthair Uí Chonnaill
    Priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)