Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the time, they could not get any boots to fit them. The children at present go barefooted in summer only.
    The water that the feet are washed in should never be kept inside during the night for when "the good people" come during the night it should not be in their (The feet water should not be in their way). The feet water should not be thrown out over the half-door while closed lest the good people would be coming in and the water would be thrown in their faces.
    Boots are repaired in this district by one shoe-maker only whose name is Mr White. He lives in the Dromagh Post Office road and he is a stranger.
    In former times there were two shoe-makers in this district one in Coolclogh named John Roche, and a second in Drominagh named Dan O'Sullivan. They had no families as they had no one to continue their work after their death.
    Clogs are worn locally still. The people started to wear clogs about sixty years ago and they are worn to the present day by the older people. The soles of the clogs are made of timber, and that timber used to be dressed at the timber works or mills in
    Mr Peter Murphy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)