Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are not in use now, but the two graveyards are as far as I know none of these graveyards are round in shape. In the Catholic graveyard at Coolclough there is still a church ruin.
    The churchyard is not level but slopes towards the South, and there are trees growing in it.
    The graveyard contains some old tombs, monuments, and crosses. Some of the crosses are ornamented, some of them are made of wood and other crosses are made of iron. Within the ruin in the graveyard, many an O' Keeffe lies.
    The unbaptised children were buried in graveyards, then known as "Keels". They are not in use nowadays.
    Local tradition tells us the the old church was thrown down by a cannon ball thrown by Ireton's soldiers from Boulamore wood. The Local families still use certain graveyards, though they are much further distant that the graveyard of the parish in which they now live.
    Mr Peter Murphy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)