Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Danes are said to have built the forts as they were the only houses they had to live in. Fairy people were supposed to have lived in them long ago.
    There is a fort in Coolcougher called "lios na Ri" There was a change of landlords in the district and the new landlord's name was Henry leader. He ordered the owner of the land in which "lios na Ri" was in. that he should level "lios na Ri. Buckley was the name of the new tenant. Buckley refused to do so, but Leader evicted him. And got in a new tenant named Barret who got the same orders as before. He prepared to level the fort and every night after sunset crying used to be heard in the fort
    After a week, his wife died and the same day the Land Lord died suddenly. A new Land Lord was appointed instead of him whose name was Captain Henry Eustace Leader. The Land Lord asked him why he was not finished.
    He had just one side done nad half the other side thrown when he died. On that very day the Land Lord fell off a horse was killed. This story tells us that it is not right to fall a fort.
    It was said
    Mr Dan Guerin