Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

bushes and set fire to is so as that it would be burning during the night.
    In olden times nearly everybody used to grow flax. This used be woven and shirts for men used to be made of the woven material.
    First the flax used to be sown and when ripe it used to be pulled and made into sheaves. Then it used to be taken to the bog and thrown into a bog-hole an let steep. Then after a while it used to be taken out and let wither. When withered it used to be cloven with a cloving tongs and hackled and spun. Then it used to be sent to the weaver to be woven and sheets used to be made of it. Shirts used to be made of the finer kind. These shirts used to be called "bandle cloth" shirts. The old people used also make socks and dresses of wool. First of all the wool used to be washed and then steeped in wool oil. Then it used to be carded and spun into thread. Women used go around long ago for hire spinning, they used to have their own spinning wheel.
    Candles used to be made in this district in olden times as follows. The fat of the cow or fat of the goat used to be melted. Then a candle mould used to be got and a piece of cord or twisted yarn used be drawn through a hole which used to be run through the mould. A nail used to be fastened at the bottom to keep the cord from falling through. Then the mould used to be put standing in a turnip in which was a hole to keep the
    Mr Tim Hickey
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)