Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of whole meal flour mixed and kneaded into dough with butter milk and then pasted on a slate tin which was kept for the purpose and baked before a bright fire. This was called "Stampy". When it wa sbaked, it was eaten with meat or butter.
    This same ingredients were sometimes baked in an oven and this was called "Potato Cake". Millstones or querns were used as far back as the 13th century They were large, round limestones with "Birds Bills" cut in them about 1/2in depth. When first in use they were worked by hand power. Hand power was derived by a pole being secured to the top stone and several men took hold of the pole and turn the top stone around. There was a hole in the centre of the top stone where the grain was let. Later horses were yolked to the pole , and later wooden water wheels were made to turn them by water power. In the 14th century the sifting wheat was first thought of and was done by means of coarse canvas. Steam power was used later for turning the mill stone and the steam sieve was used about the 16th century and the steel sieve was used in the 17th century. Steam power was later bought into use and later steel grinding mill which is in use today. When mill-stones were first used the people tried to
    1. táirgí
    Mr Dan Guerin